Privacy Policy

Who are you?

My name is Chris Milne (CJM Translation Services) and I provide freelance translation, editing and proofreading services. I am based in the UK and provide my services to clients in both the UK and the EU. As such, I am subject to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

I take protecting your personal data very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how I collect and use your personal data and how I keep it secure.

What personal data do you collect?

I collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Banking details and VAT numbers
  • Information in documents and reference materials sent to me for the express purpose of translation, editing or proofreading

How do you collect my personal data?

You directly provide me with the personal data I collect. I collect and process personal data when you:

  • Fill in the contact form on this website
  • Contact me directly by email
  • Send me documents or reference materials for the purpose of providing my services to you
  • Use or view my website (data is collected via your browser’s cookies)

How do you use my personal data?

I collect, store and use your personal data so that I can:

  • Issue quotes and invoices
  • Provide translation, editing or proofreading services as requested by you
  • Request a translation, revision, editing or proofreading service from you
  • Comply with legal requirements

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

How do you store my personal data?

I store your personal data securely on password-protected computers and I ensure that it is not accessible to any unauthorised parties.

Who else may have access to my personal data?

If I outsource to a colleague or work with a team to handle all or part of the service you requested, I will make sure that the colleague(s) in question is/are also GDPR compliant and I will ask them to process your documents accordingly. Other parties, such as my website and email service provider, may have access to your personal data for administrative purposes. All these parties are GDPR compliant, or, in the case of US-based companies, are self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

How long do you store my data for?

I will keep your personal data for three years unless you ask me to erase it sooner. In addition, I endeavour to periodically review the data I hold, and erase it when I no longer need it for the purposes set out above. Once this time period has expired or you have requested erasure, I will delete your data using erasure software.

What are the legal grounds on which my data is processed?

The legal basis for processing your personal data is to perform a service you requested or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request (“performance of contract”, GDPR Art. 6.1.b), as well as to comply with legal requirements.

What are my data protection rights?

As a data subject, you are entitled to the following rights:

The right to access: You have the right to request copies of the personal data I hold about you.
The right to rectification: You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that I complete any information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure: You have the right to request that I erase your personal data under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to me processing your personal data under certain conditions.
The right to data portability: You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
The right to lodge a complaint: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office) or in the country where you live. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me using the following details:

Send me an e-mail: chris@cjmtranslationservcies.com

Call me on: +44 7799886193

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit my website, I may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. For more information on how to do this, please visit allaboutcookies.org. Please note that in a few cases, some of my website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

I keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and add any necessary updates to this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 March 2021.

Contact information

If you have any questions about my Privacy Policy or the data I hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Send me an e-mail:
chris@cjmtranslationservcies.com

Call me on: +44 7799886193